MMA & Grappling Awards

Listed below are the outstanding achievements American Top Team has helped produce in the MMA and grappling world.

 

MMA Accomplishments

– World MMA Awards Gym of the Year
-UFC Women’s Strawweight Champion
– UFC Welterweight Champion
– UFC Women’s Bantamweight Champion
– UFC 57 Submission of the Night
– UFC 78 Fight of the Night
– UFC 84 Fight of the Night
– UFC 85 Knockout of the Night
– UFC 86 Submission of the Night
– UFC Fight Night 15 Submission of the Night
– UFC Fight Night 15 Knockout of the Night
– UFC Fight Night 22 Submission of the Night
– UFC Ultimate Fighter Finale 10 Submission of the Night
– UFC 108 Submission of the Night
– UFC 123 Submission of the Night
– UFC 127 Knockout of the Night
– UFC 130 Submission of the Night
– UFC 138 Fight of the Night
– UFC on Fuel 2 Fight of the Night
– UFC Fight For The Troops 2 Fight of the Night
– UFC Fight For The Troops 2 Submission of the Night
– UFC Fuel TV 5 Knockout of the Night
– UFC on Fox 5 Knockout of the Night
– UFC 156 Knockout of the Night
– UFC on FUEL TV 9 Fight of the Night
– UFC on Fox 7 Knockout of the Night
– UFC 160 Submission of the Night
– UFC 161 Knockout of the Night
– UFC 167 Knockout of the Night
– UFC 171 Fight of the Night
– UFC 183 Performance of the Night
– UFC 189 Fight of the Night
– UFC 192 Performance of the Night
– UFC 200 Performance of the Night
– UFC 207 Performance of the Night
– UFC 208 Fight of the Night
– UFC TUF Finale 21 Performance of the Night
– UFC Fight Night 26 Fight of the Night
– UFC Fight Night 28 Knockout of the Night
– UFC Fight Night 31 Fight of the Night
– UFC Fight Night 33 Fight of the Night
– UFC Fight Night 35 Fight of the Night
– UFC Fight Night 48 Performance of the Night
– UFC Fight Night 51 Fight of the Night
– UFC Fight Night 53 Fight of the Night
– UFC on Fox 12 Fight of the Night
– UFC on Fox 23 Performance of the Night
– UFC Fight Night 35 Submission of the Night
– UFC TUF Finale Fight of the Night
– UFC FN 68 Performance of the Night 2x
– UFC FN 70 Fight of the Night
– UFC FN 70 Performance of the Night 2x
– UFC FN 73 Fight of the Night
– UFC FN Performance of the Night
– UFC FN 105 Performance of the Night
– UFC FN 107 Performance of the Night

– WEC Featherweight World Championship
– WEC 36 Knockout of the Night
– WEC 39 Submission of the Night
– WEC 41 Fight of the Night
– WEC 53 Fight of the Night

– PRIDE Middleweight Grand Prix Runner Up
– Sengoku Middleweight Tournament Championship
– Sengoku Middleweight World Championship
– Bellator 2x Welterweight Champion
– Bellator Middleweight Tournament Championship
– Bellator Middleweight World Championship
– Bellator Featherweight Tournament Champion
– Bellator 2x Featherweight Champion
– Bellator Light-Heavyweight Tournament Champion
– Bellator Light-Heavyweight Champion
– Bellator Season 9 Lightweight Tournament Champion

– ONE FC Flyweight Champion
– RIZIN FF Heavyweight Tournament Champion
– WSOF Bantamweight Champion
– WSOF Women’s Strawweight Title
– 2x K-1 HERO’S Lightweight Tournament Championship
– ZST Lightweight Grand Prix Championship
– Strikeforce Middleweight Tournament Championship
– Elite XC Heavyweight Championship
– Spirit MC Heavyweight World Championship
– Spirit MC Middleweight World Championship
– CFC Middleweight World Championship
– ISKA World Heavyweight Championship
– MFC Welterweight Championship Belt
– M-1 Global Heavyweight Champion
– Vision Fighting Championship Featherweight Title
– CFA Welterweight Title
– Strength and Honor Heavyweight Title
– DEEP Welterweight Title
– AFC Featherweight World Championship
– AFC Heavyweight World Championship

Grappling Accomplishments

2004
NAGA US National Miami, Florida Team Champions

2005
ADCC Mens 99kg/Over World Champion
ADCC Womens Champion/Absolute Champion
NAGA Pro-Am Ft. Lauderdale, Florida
Adult No Gi, Gi, and Kids Team Champions

2006
NAGA US Nationals Miami, Florida
Adult No-Gi and Gi Team Champions
NAGA Grappling Miami, Florida Championship 
Adult Gi and Kids Team Champions
NAGA Miami, Florida Grappling Championships 
Adult Gi | No-Gi | Kids Team Champions

2007
NAGA Miami, Florida Grappling Championships 
Adult Gi, No-Gi, and Kids Team
NAGA Grappling Championships Florida
Kids Team Champions
NAGA Miami, Florida
Adult Gi, No-Gi, and Kids Team Champions
Gracie Worlds Champioships 
Adult No-Gi Team Champions
World Jiu-Jitsu No-Gi Championships 
Absolute Champion Weight Class & Absolute Champion

2008
NAGA West Palm Beach, Florida Grappling Championships 
Adult Gi, No-Gi, Teens and Kids Team Champions!
NAGA International Grappling Championships Boca Raton, Florida
Adult Gi, No-Gi and Teens/Kids Team Champions Again!!

2009
NAGA World Cup Champions Boca Raton, Florida
Adult Gi, Adult No-Gi, and Teens/Kids Teen Champions
Grapplers Quest Southeast Grappling Championships Coral Springs, Florida
1st Place Overall Team Championship
NAGA Coral Springs, Florida
1st Place Overall Adult Team Champions – 1st place Kids & Teens Team Winners

2010
FILA World Grappling Championships Krakow, Poland GOLD No-Gi & Gi Open Weight
 GOLD Gi 65kg.  GOLD No-Gi & Gi 55kg.
NAGA World Cup Boca Raton, Florida
Overall Team Champions Adult Gi & No-Gi – Teens and Kids 1st Place
NAGA U.S. Open Grappling Championship Boca Raton, Florida
Overall Team Champions Adult Gi & No-Gi – Teens and Kids 1st Place

2011
NAGA World Cup Boca Raton, Florida Feb. 19th Overall Team Champions –
Adult No-Gi 1st Place, Adult Gi 1st Place, Kids & Teens 1st Place
NAGA Florida Grappling ChampionshipMay 21st Overall Team Champions
Adult No-Gi 1st Place, Adult Gi 1st Place, Kids & Teens 1st Place
Grapplers Quest Florida State Championships Coral Springs, Florida
Overall Team Champions
Grapplers Quest SE Grappling Championships Coral Springs, Florida
Kids Team Champions, Teen Team Champions, Women Team Champions,
Adult Team 2nd place, Overall Team Champions

2012
Voted Best MMA Academy – Florida MMA Awards
NAGA West Palm Beach Grappling Championship Florida May 19th
Overall Team Champions
Adult No-Gi 1st Place | Adult Gi 1st Place | Kids & Teens 1st Place
NAGA U.S. Open Grappling Championship Orlando, Florida July 14th
Overall Team Champions
Adult No-Gi 1st Place | Adult Gi 1st Place | Kids & Teens 1st Place
*NAGA Florida Grappling Championship Deerfield Beach, Florida Oct. 6th
Overall Team Champions
Adult No-Gi 1st Place  | Adult Gi 1st Place | Kids & Teens 1st Place

2013
IBJJF Mundials World Jiu-Jitsu Champion – Black Belt – Long Beach, California
NAGA Florida Grappling Championship Boca Raton, Florida
Overall Team Champions –
Adult No-Gi 1st Place |  Adult Gi 1st Place | Kids & Teens 1st Place
FILA World Grappling Championship – Gold Medal 77kg. London, Canada

2014
IBJJF World Champion Jiu-Jitsu Black Belt Champion – Long beach, California
NAGA South Florida Grappling Championship Coral Springs, Florida Feb. 8th & 9th
Overall Team Champions –
Adult No-Gi 1st Place | Adult Gi 1st Place | Kids & Teens 1st Place
Newbreed Ultimate Challenge – Coral Springs, Florida June 28th
Overall Team Champions –
Adult No-Gi 1st place | Adult Gi 1st Place | Kids & Teens 1st Place
FFBJJ State Championship – Coral Springs, Florida August 30th
Overall Team Champions – Adults 1st Place | Kids 1st Place

2015
NAGA South Florida Grappling Championship Coral Springs, Florida Feb. 7th
Overall Team Champions –
Adult No-Gi 1st Place | Adult Gi 1st Place | Kids & Teens 1st Place
IBJJF Boca Open Team Champions
ADCC North American Trials – Individual Champ – Overall Team Champs
IBJJF Miami Open Team Champs

2016
Overall Team Champions
Adult No-Gi 1st Place | Adult Gi 1st Place | Kids & Teens 1st Place
*NAGA Florida Grappling Championship Orlando, Florida April 30th
Overall Team Champions
Adult No-Gi 1st Place | Adult Gi 2nd Place | Kids & Teens 1st Place
*NAGA Florida Grappling Championship Kissimmee, Florida July 2nd
Overall Team Champions
Adult No-Gi 1st Place | Adult Gi 1st Place | Kids & Teens 1st Place
*NAGA South Florida Championship Deerfield Beach, Florida Decd. 3rd/4th

Imagine what our programs can do for YOU!

Give us a Call TODAY 954-425-0705
American Top Team | 5750 N. State Road 7 | Coconut Creek, Florida 33073

(Coconut Creek, Fort Lauderdale, Boca Raton, Margate, Deerfield Beach, Pompano Beach, Parkland, Coral Springs)